Awards
State Chairman: Tina Miller
District 1                Janice Nicholson  
District 2                Jackie Ellis
District 3                Nancy White                     
District 4                Mikal Townsend                       
District 5                Leslie Batchelor               
District 6                
Debra McCoy               
District Chairmen

Tina Miller
Orange Durham County
306 R
evere RD STE B
H
illsborough, NC 27278
(919) 732-4301 - Phone
tina.miller@nc.usda.gov
NASCOE Awards Page
NASCOE Awards Booklet
NoCASCOE Awards
Program Guide
Awards Deadlines
Distinguished Service
Award Form
Distinguished Service
Award Cover Sheet
Professional Improvement
Award
40 Year Membership
Award Form
Special Extra Mile Award
Form
Extra Mile Award Form
Links
NASCOE Awards
Power Point
Past Award Winners
NoCASCOE COMMITTEE RESPONSIBILITIES

1.        GENERAL RESPONSIBILITIES OF NoCASCOE COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSONS

A.        Obtain records from past Chairpersons.
B.        File written reports of committee activities at each Board of Director’s Meetings.
C.        Establish and maintain contact with the Southeast and National Committee Chairpersons.
D.        Keep the State Newsletter editor informed of committee activities.  Provide an article for each edition.
E.        Select committee members if additional people are needed to carry out committee responsibilities.
F.        Committee Chairpersons shall provide a written report to the NoCASCOE Secretary-Treasurer at the NoCASCOE Annual
Convention.  This report should summarize the work and activities of the Committee over the past year.

2.        AWARDS

A.        Inform membership to make nominations by announced deadline each year.
B.        Solicit nominations by working with District Directors.
C.        Work with the nominator on the final write-up.
D.        Obtain a list each year from the STO of those members who have been authorized for training.
E.        Before any winner is notified, the Awards chairperson must submit copies of all applications and score sheets to the
NoCASCOE President.  The NoCASCOE President will check scores for accuracy and will verify the eligibility of all
applicants.  The Awards Chairperson will then notify the winner.
F.        Encourage the membership to take advantage of outside training.
G.        Award $100 Cash Award to each Distinguished Service Award Recipient.
H.        If NoCASCOE Award Recipient is a Southeast or National winner, NoCASCOE will pay $400 toward travel expenses to
SE Area Rally or National Convention.
I.        DSA award winners receive one night’s lodging and 2 banquet tickets for those who attend the State Convention.
J.        Award $25 to a NoCASCOE member submitting the winning DSA nomination.
2018
Distinguished Service
Award- Service to
FSA-Agriculture

Neil Burnette
Sick Leave Awards

1000 hrs:
Lynne Hall, Haywood County
Debra McCoy, Craven County
Karen Smith, Lee-Moore-Montgomery County

1500hrs:
Lora Owen, Iredell-Alexander-Catawba
Kathy B Dudley, Yadkin County
Sharon B. Scott, Cumberland County

2000 Hrs:
Jennifer Dorton, Randolph County